LiveZilla Live Help
Phone No. : 02033973753
Phone No. : 02086991817
Text No. : +447538370841
Email : info@othminicabs.co.uk
OTH Privacy and Policy
O.T.H Privacy & Policy
  • We have updated our Privacy Policy to comply with the upcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect on the 25th May 2018. We want to be clear about the data we collect, how we use it and your rights to control that information. We believe that all our existing and potential customers whom we have had contact with previously have the right to this new high standard of protection. We are implementing these updates with immediate effect. Your Personal Data is important to us. We have never sold, and will never sell it to third-parties. We have summarised the key points in the FAQ’s section below. For the full details of the updated Privacy Policy, please read more below on our updated privacy policy. If you have specific questions or concerns about the use of your data, please contact us on inf@othminicabs.co.uk or call us on +44 (0)2033973753
  • This information document sets out O.T.H Minicabs policy regarding the personal data which we collect through the website www.othminicabs.com, info@othminicabs.co.uk or over the phone for any of O.T.H minicabs Services.
  • For the purposes of the obtaining personal data in accordance with Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller will be O.T.H Minicabs of 32 Silbury House, Sydenham Hill, London SE26 6TU.
FAQ’s of how do we collect and use your information:
  • Why are we updating our Privacy Policy?
  • We have updated our Privacy Policy to meet the high standards required by the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We also strive to simplify language and remove jargon, to make our privacy policy easier to read and understand.

  • What information does OTH Minicabs collects about me?
  • We collects your name, your company's name, email address, phone number, address, bank / payment card details (we do not store this information, we just process this it for payment handling through merchant accounts through wordplay for taxi and private hire transfer), IP address, device ID, location data, data provided by cookies and other similar technologies, functional data such as registration and account data, as well as additional usage data, for instance, activity information. OTH Minicabs will also record your marketing communication preferences, and from time to time send you product discount information and provides you the ability to change these when it is requested.

  • How is my information used?
  • We use your information mainly to administer your account and improve our overall service to you. Specifically the data helps us improve our products, customer services and security measures. It also allows us to effectively communicate our new product feature, announcements and marketing messages.

  • Do you sell information to third-parties?
  • No. We never have. And we never will.

  • Can I opt-out?
  • Yes, you can. You can also decide what marketing communications you receive and by what methods. However certain types of data that we collect are a necessity in order for you to use our service and access your account, as a result you will not be able to opt out from this type of data collection.

  • How do I delete my personal data from OTH Minicabs?
  • You can always send us an email at info@othminicabs.co.uk or contact our Customer contact centre at +44 (0)2033973753 and request that your data be deleted. Please note, however that by deleting your personal data your account will be affected and in certain cases, relating to on-going contracts and any applicable obligations we may not be able to completely action your request, until the contract has been fulfilled.

  • How long do you keep customer information?
  • We retain personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us or for as long as an account is active. We will only ever keep data as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our contractual agreements.

  • Where is my data stored?
  • We store personal information on secure servers that are managed by us and our service providers, and occasionally hard copy files that are kept in a secure location. Personal information that we store is subject to security and access controls, including username and password authentication and data encryption where appropriate.

  • How can I contact OTH Minicabs regarding the Privacy Policy?
  • If you have any questions regarding the use of your personal data or this Privacy Policy, Please contact us: By Email: info@othminicabs.co.uk By Tel: +44 (0)2033973753 By Mail: Data Protection Department, OTH Minicabs UNIT 2282, P.O. BOX 6945, London W1A 6US.

  • How can I update my preferences?
  • Please let us know if you would like to update your Marketing preferences, these can be changed at any time by contacting us at info@othminicabs.co.uk t let us know you would like to unsubscribe or removed from the marketing contact list. We will only ever contact you about our products or services and any offers or incentives that may be of interest via the methods information you have provided. These could be by email, post, landline or mobile calls, and SMS. If we don't hear back from you by the 25th May 2018, we'll keep what we have on file as your chosen preferences. Please remember that these can be change or amended at any time, just contact us on info@othminicabs.co.uk.

1. O.T.H Minicabs Services:
  • When you register to open an account or use any of O.T.H Minicabs Service, you provide us with personal data, including your name, gender and contact details. We will only use these details to provide our service to you, or to improve our service.
  • When you book a minicab through O.T.H Minicabs service, we will only pass your contact details to any firm that has nominated in our company, for the purposes of your booking and subsequent journey. We will never pass data capable of identifying you to anyone else. However we do reserve the right to release personal data when we believe that the release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of O.T.H Minicabs, a private independent company, our partners or other third parties.
  • As part of our services, we collect your location data– what this means is that, when you are in a minicab booked through our service, your position is available to us and our drivers or the minicab firm for the duration of your journey. When your journey is completed, and you exit the minicabs" we stop collecting your location data. After sixty days we destroy these data.
  • We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that all the personal data, including location data, remains confidential. We have strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of personal data. We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.
2. Credit and Debit cards Policy:
  • According to Data Protection Act 1998 and PCI- DSS compliance, 'we do not store credit card details nor do we share customer credit cards details with any 3rd parties in any way or form'. Any information transmitted through fax or electronic mail to us will be safely destroyed immediately on the day we received them.
  • Only appropriate staff will have access on processing cardholder data, and appropriate training for such staff is conducted on an annual basis. All staff who handles cardholder data will be required to sign an acknowledgement of understanding and compliance with this policy.
  • Our entire staffs are trained.
3. O.T.H Minicabs Booking Cancellation Policy:
  • Should you wish to cancel your reservation, you can do so by telephoning our call center on +44 (0)2033973753. You will need to have your booking conformation in hand.
  • Unless otherwise stated, cancellations can be made up to 1 clear working days of your minicabs transfer. So if you transfer is on Wednesday, you must cancel by 03.00 pm on Monday. If you cancel before the time period 85% of your money would be refunded to your credit and debit card, however the 15% would be deducted for cancellation charges.
  • Cancellation that are not permitted within 1 clear working days of the date of your transfer and, should you not wish to cancel within time frame or fail to show up at the pickup point for any reason, the passenger will be charged for the full amount of your booking (including any parking charges).
  • If you have missed your flight, then please contact us within the time frame of your journey for examples (Paris to London approximately takes around 1 hour 30mins) so therefore you are subject to inform us as soon as you know you have missed the flight). However if you choose to cancel the booking after your missed flight or cancelled flight then we would deduct 25% from the refund amount, but if you change your details to another day then there would be no charged incurred as the booking would be valid for the next given date for pickup.
  • Cancellations or no show fees may be automatically deducted from the amount refunding back to your credit and debit card if paid in advance. If you have not paid in advanced then a member of staff will contact you to make cancellation fee payment on your credit card or make suitable arrangement.
4. O.T.H Minicabs website and Cookie Policy:
  • Some parts of our site allow you to give us personal data. When you visit the site, or communicating with us, we'll use the information you provide in the ways you'd reasonably expect us to – for example, service delivery or improvement or customer support. Where you have choices about how we use the information you provide, we'll tell you at the point of collection.
  • Because of the way this website operates, we may also use information from your browser or browsing activities to personalize the site or route you to relevant information. For example, we may use weblog information, cookies or web beacons in ways that help us maintain some of your site preferences send you to the right country-specific information or understand how our visitors navigate the site so we can make it better. You can choose whether or not to allow cookies or web beacons using your browser preferences.
5. Communications Policy:
  • If you indicated that you wanted to receive communications from us, and decide that this is no longer the case, just email us at info@othminicabs.co.uk or call us on 02086915055.
  • If you wish to contact us about this privacy policy, or should you have any other questions, please email us at: info@othminicabs.co.uk. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notification will be sent to you by e-mail. Please check this page regularly.
  • The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information we held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the act.

OTH Minicabs

- Ultimate delivery services.
Local letter and Percel Delivery
Local Mini Move
and many more service
Taxi London

OTH Airport and Transfers

- Ultimate
customer reviews
.
Leave your review on our minicab services delivered.
Airport Taxi

Minicabs And Private Hire

Ultimate in services: Gatwick, Heathrow, Stanstead, Luton, Baby Seats, Accoounts, Accept Credit Credit and lots more.
Taxi Cars
Airport Cars
<
OTH Minicabshare